Jakari Care Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 20, 2014.

Our Policy:
Welcome to the mobile application and/or website (the “Site,” which includes any mobile applications, mobile sites, websites, email and other communications and tablet applications) of Jakari Care, Inc. (“Jakari Care,” “Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”). This Site is operated by Jakari Care and has been created to provide a healthcare data platform (the “Services”) for our Site visitors (“user,” “you,” or “your”). This Privacy Policy sets forth Jakari Care’s policy with respect to the data collection, processing and usage practices of Jakari Care. By using the Site or Services, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect:
When you interact with us through the Services, we may collect personally-identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information from you, as further described below:

Personal Data That You Provide Through the Services: We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our medical questionnaires or other surveys, register for access to the Services or use certain Services. Such Personal Data may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and health information. Wherever Jakari Care collects Personal Data, we make an effort to provide a link to this Privacy Policy.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information from residents of the United States. If you provide us with Personal Data, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Jakari Care and the authorized third parties referred to herein who are bound by confidentiality obligations to us and who may be located in the United States and in other countries.

Personal Data Provided by Your Healthcare Provider(s): We may collect Personal Data about you from your healthcare provider(s) who use the Services, from your health insurance providers and from other entities (for example, pharmacies).

Data About Others: We may also collect, store, and disclose personal information about other people that you provide to us through your use of the Services. Such personal information about others may include, but is not limited to, the name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address of third parties. By voluntarily providing us with personal information about other people, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and are representing that you have permission from the third party to provide the third party’s information.

Other Information:

Non-Identifiable Data: When you interact with Jakari Care through the Services, we may receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information about you and/or your activity on the Services, such as the pages of the Site you have visited, your IP address and related information. Jakari Care may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Jakari Care affiliates, agents or service providers. The Services may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers.

Also, in operating the Services, we may use “cookies.” A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Services gives to your browser when you access the Services. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Services and help us analyze Services usage more accurately. For instance, our Site may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Services without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site. We may also use cookies to help track the level of interest in different features of our Site and to compile data that can help us improve our Services. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Service features.

In addition, this Site currently or in the future may enable the use of the Adobe Flash Player. The vast majority of websites that offer video and other interactive content use Adobe’s Flash Player. By default, your use of the Adobe Flash Player generates “flash cookies” (also known as “persistent identification elements” or “local shared objects”). The Adobe Flash Player (and similar applications) use flash cookies to remember user settings, preferences and usage similar to the browser cookies referenced above. You can disable, delete and control the degree to which you accept flash cookies by accessing your Adobe Flash Player management tools directly through the settings manager for Adobe Flash, located here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html. If you do not allow flash cookies to take any disc space on your computer, you may not be able to take advantage of or participate in certain features on this Site.

Aggregated and/or Otherwise De-identified Personal Data: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, Jakari Care often conducts research on its user demographics, interests, medical conditions and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and Jakari Care may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. Jakari Care may also disclose aggregated data, including, without limitation, user statistics, in order to describe our Services to current and prospective business partners, and may also sell, license and/or otherwise disclose aggregated and/or otherwise de-identified Personal Data to business partners and to other third parties for research or other lawful purposes.

Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information: Jakari Care uses the Personal Data and other information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Jakari Care may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through the Services to help us improve the content and functionality of the Services, to better understand our users and to improve the Services. Jakari Care may use this information to contact you in the future to send you newsletters or tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each marketing communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future marketing communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future marketing communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

As described above, Jakari Care may collect personal information about other people that you provide to us through your use of the Services. Jakari Care may use such information to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site, to better understand our users and to improve the Services.

If Jakari Care intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, we intend to inform you of such anticipated use prior to such use.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information: We consider your Personal Data to be a vital part of our relationship with you and take measures to secure and protect the confidentiality of this information. There are certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

Medical Treatment: You understand that Jakari Care may share your Personal Data and other information with any of your healthcare providers who use the Services. You further understand that our Services may allow you or any of your healthcare provider(s) access to certain information for purposes of providing you with medical treatment and other related legally-permissible purposes including obtaining payment, healthcare operations and disclosure that you specifically authorize. Such information includes: (a) information you provide to us or your healthcare provider(s), including Personal Data; and (b) information used or supplemented by your healthcare provider(s), insurance provider(s) or other related entities (for example, pharmacies). You further understand that we may provide a backup record of your Personal Data and other information to be stored in your healthcare providers’ electronic health record system.

Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Related Companies: We may also share your Personal Data with our affiliates and subsidiaries for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Jakari Care, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases, customer service, data storage, and special promotions. When we employ another entity to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function, and we take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties protect your Personal Data in accordance with our confidentiality standards.

Legal Requirements: Jakari Care may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Jakari Care, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Your Choices: You can visit the Site without providing any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain Services.

Publicly-Available Information: Jakari Care may collect testimonials from users regarding the Services. With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you want your testimonial removed, please contact us.

Jakari Care may also offer publicly-accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas are publicly-accessible and may be read, collected, copied, and used by others who access them. If you decide to post Personal Data to these publicly-accessible blogs or community forums, Jakari Care cannot limit access to such posted Personal Data. To request removal of your Personal Data from our blog or community forum, please contact us at: privacy@jakaricare.com

In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Data, in which case we will endeavor to let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

CalOPPA Do-Not-Track Notice

Jakari Care does not track its users over time and across third party websites and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

Jakari Care does not authorize third parties to collect Personal Data from our users on our Site.

Exclusions: This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by Jakari Care other than Personal Data collected through the Services. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Jakari Care through the Services or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted to any public areas of the Services, such as forums, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Jakari Care shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

Children: Jakari Care does not knowingly collect Personal Data directly from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. Parents and legal guardians may submit Personal Data for children under the age of 13 through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to Jakari Care through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites: This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Jakari Care (the “Third-Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third-Party Sites. The links from the Services do not imply that Jakari Care endorses or has reviewed the Third-Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Security: Jakari Care will strive to maintain your privacy, confidentiality, and security in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Jakari Care takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data provided via the Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet, or email transmission, or mobile text communication is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, email sent to or from the Services may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to Jakari Care via the Internet. By providing us with your e-mail address and your mobile phone number you authorize Jakari Care to communicate information, including Personal Data to you via e-mail or mobile text messages, recognizing and accepting the risks discussed above.

Other Terms and Conditions: Your access to and use of the Services is subject to the Jakari Care Terms of Use.

Changes to Jakari Care’s Privacy Policy: The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Jakari Care to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Jakari Care reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

Accessing, Correcting, or Deleting Your Personal Data: You may change, update, or delete your Personal Data by contacting your healthcare provider(s). Jakari Care will endeavor to change, update, or delete your Personal Data in accordance with requests made by your healthcare provider(s). You should be aware that it is not always technically possible to remove, change, or delete all the information, including Personal Data, previously collected by Jakari Care. We back up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss, and that means a copy of your Personal Data may exist in a non-erasable form that may be difficult or impossible for us to locate. Nevertheless, upon receiving a request, we will try to remove or delete all Personal Data and/or other personal information stored in the active databases that we use for daily business activities. We will not intentionally disclose any Personal Data stored in a non-erasable format after receiving your request for removal, except as required by law or provided in this Privacy Policy. Jakari Care may retain information about you as part of aggregated data or in a de-identified format. Aggregated and/or de-identified data cannot currently be used to identify you personally. In addition, your healthcare provider(s) may retain a copy of you Personal Data in their electronic health record system(s).

Contacting Jakari Care: Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about Jakari Care’s Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Services.

You may contact us as follows: privacy@jakaricare.com

Questions?

Schedule a demo

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Title

Your Phone

Your Email (required)

Organization

Name of your EHR/EMR system

Name of your Practice Management system

How did you hear about us?

Comments

×

Contact us

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Title

Your Phone

Your Email (required)

Organization

How did you hear about us?

Your Message

×